UCB Libraries

"How Do I...?" Guides

 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  


A
Arguments (Pro or Con), How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find pro or con arguments for writing persuasive, inquiry, or position papers using the CU Libraries resources.

Article database, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find an article database using the CU Libraries website to find research and popular articles available through the Libraries.

Articles, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find articles on a topic or a specific article from a citation using CU Library resources.


B
Biographical Information, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find biographical information using the CU Library resources.

Books (video), How Do I Find  Information
This brief video demonstrates how to use Chinook to find books, place holds on books, and request books from other libraries.

Books, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find books using the CU Library Resources, including Chinook (the CU Library catalog), Prospector, and Interlibrary Loan


C
Career Information, How Do I Find  Information
This page details some resources available from the University Libraries that may help you with your career needs. The page provides resources for: researching a career, researching potential employers, developing resumes and cover letters, as well as other campus services.

Citation, How Do I Decipher  Information
Learn how to read or interpret a citation in order to locate the article or book within the CU Libraries.

College Rankings, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find college rankings information using CU Library Resources.

Connect to databases from off campus, How Do I  Information
This video provides information on how to connect to Libraries-provided databases from off campus.


D
Dictionaries, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find a dictionary or thesaurus using the CU Library Resources

Dissertations or Theses, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to locate dissertations or theses using the CU Libraries resources.


E
Editorial Cartoons, How Do I Find  Information
A basic guide on locating editorial and political cartoons. The guide provides suggested print titles as well as recommended databases, online search engines, and other related sites.

Electronic Books (e-books), How Do I Use?  Information
Learn how to find electronic books (or "e-books") owned by the CU Libraries using the Chinook Library catalog. E-books can be used on computers or mobile devices with internet browsers.

Encyclopedia, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find encyclopedias and encyclopedic information on a variety of different topics using the CU Library resources

Evaluate a Source, How Do I  Information
Learn how to evaluate a source for credibility of the author, validity of the research, and relevance of articles and web sites.


F
Financial Aid or Scholarships, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find financial aid and scholarship resources using CU Library resources, CU campus resources, government resources and more.


G
Google Scholar, How do I use?  Information
Learn what Google Scholar is, when to use it, how to connect to full text articles @ CU, and other tips and tricks for getting the most out of your Google Scholar searches.

Google: Using the Advanced Search (Video)  Information
This guide demonstrates how to use the advance search feature in Google.

Government Publication, How Do I Find  Information
This guide can help guide you through the process of finding a government publication here at CU-Boulder. If you need personal help finding a government publication contact us by phone at 303-492-8834 or by email at govpubs@colorado.edu.

Grant and Grant Writing Information, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find information on grants and grant writing using CU Library Resources.


I
iGoogle, How Do I add Chinook to  Information
This page provides information on adding a Chinook search box your iGoogle homepage.

Images, How do I find?  Information
Images that can be used in presentations and papers can be hard to find due to copyright laws and because they are not normally indexed like other print material. This How Do I? guide offers hints and tips to help you find many different kinds of images in print and digitally.


J
Journals (video), How Do I Find  Information
This brief video demonstrates how to use Chinook to find particular journals, both print and electronic.


K
Keywords for Searching, How Do I Choose  Information
Learn how to choose keywords appropriate for your topic to search the databases and catalogs available through the Libraries.


L
Language Learning Material, How Do I Find?  Information
Find english and foreign language dictionaries, thesauri, encyclopedias as well as language exercises, grammar, listening, speaking, writing, verbs and other language learning tips for languages such as French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish. Get general tips for searching Chinook for this type of material for other languages as well.


M
Manage my library card, How Do I  Information
This brief video demonstrates the features of My Chinook, where users can view their library card, renew items, and more.


P
Phone Number, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find telephone numbers using CU Library Resources.

Plays, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find plays using CU Library Resources.

Public Opinion Information, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find public opinion information (including survey questions and results, survey datasets) using CU Library Resources


Q
Quotation, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find quotations using CU Library resources.


R
RefWorks, How Do I Use  Information
Learn how to use RefWorks, the online bibliographic management software provided to the CU community by the University Libraries. Store and organize your citations, format your papers, and create bibliographies within seconds using RefWorks.

Reserves, How Do I Find  Information
This brief video demonstrates how to use Chinook to find materials placed on reserve for specific classes.

Reviews, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find reviews (of art exhibitions, books, dance performances, film and television, theater and musicals) using CU Library Resources.

RSS Feeds, How Do I Use  Information
Learn how to use RSS feeds with this guide. An RSS feed is simply a list of new information from a website. Using RSS, you can collect information in one place rather than visiting various websites.


S
Scholarly or Popular Source, How Do I Determine  Information
Learn how to determine whether or not an article or other work is a scholarly or popular source.


T
Test Preparation Resources, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find test preparation materials using CU Library Resources.

Textbook, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find a textbook using CU Library Resources


V
Videos or DVDs, How Do I Find  Information
Learn how to find videos or DVDs owned by the CU Libraries, as well as videos available on the Internet, news videos, film reviews, documentary information, advertisements, and more.


Z
Zotero with Engineering VIllage (video), How do I use  Information
This brief video will demonstrate how to use the citation manager, Zotero, with Engineering Village